Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–5
Jackson, Mississippi Β· JACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students482
Student:Teacher18.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
99%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Jackson, Mississippi. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the JACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictJACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28049
CityJackson
ZIP39212
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280219001364

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino12.9%
Black / African American84.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
12.9%
Black
84.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)